INDIGENOUS PEOPLES DAY

Includes J Akulukjuk, Nellie Appakqaq, Bill Henderson, Stanley Clifford Hunt, Tom Hunt, Charlie Inukpuk, Alex Janvier, Moses Katiak, Iziasie Kopalie, Bessie Kukilukak, Allie Kusudluak, Terry McCue, Napatchie Noah, Daphne Odjig, William Pigalak, Jane Ash Poitras, Kananginak Pootoogook, Lucy Quinnauyuak, Allen Sapp, Pudlalik Shaa, Stewart Steinhauer, U. Unknown
Sunday, June 21, 2020

Showing Moses Katiak

INDIGENOUS PEOPLES DAY

Established in 1974, with a mandate to support Canadian artists, Canada House Gallery has become a national leader in sharing the artwork of Canada’s Indigenous artists to an international audience.

Located in Banff National Park - a UNESCO World Heritage Site – Canada House Gallery acknowledges the Treaty of 1877, Treaty Seven, and the Treaty of 1895 between the salmon and buffalo peoples. There is deep and enduring memory of this valley held by Ktunaxa (too-naa-xha), Secwepemc (sha-whep-mak, or Shuswap), Métis, Dene & Tsuu T'ina, Mountain Cree, Siksika & Blackfoot, and Stoney Nakoda peoples. The Government of Canada, in cooperation with Indigenous organizations, chose the Summer Solstice to recognize and celebrate National Indigenous Peoples Day.

Join us in honouring Indigenous heritage and culture through this exquisite exhibition of curated artworks by some of Canada’s most prominent Indigenous artists. Northwest Coast, Cree, Ojibwe, Dene Suline/Saulteaux, and Inuit artworks and cultural stories are showcased in this exceptional exhibition.

All artwork subject to presale.

UNTITLED - FISHING
UNTITLED - FISHING
MK001GO
soapstone, wood
5.25 x 6 x 4.25 in.
$415 CAD


Kugluktuk b. 00/00/1918 W2391
alternate names: Katiak Katiak

Born on 00/00/1918. Nationality is Inuit