Nellie Appakqaq

MYTHOLOGICAL BIRD AND HEAD
MYTHOLOGICAL BIRD AND HEAD
NA001GO
Serpentinite
8 x 9 x 7 in.
$1,400 CAD


Your request email has been produced.




Nellie Appakqaq

E972 Sanikiluaq/Belcher Islands

Alternate names: Appaqaq Appaqaq, Eekeeoowtowlik Appaqaq, Eechavaotarlik Appaqaq, Appauk Appaqaq, Appakak Appaqaq

Born on 06/19/1936

Exhibitions

Belcher Island Sculpture, Canadian Guild of Crafts Quebec

Publications

Ipeelee, Seepee, SEEPEE IPELLIE Recent Sculpture, 1981, Exhibition brochure of Seepee Ipellie’s recent works of sculpture. Brief biography of the artist. 6 p. 5 b&w ill.